Privacy Policy

Raymond Handling Solutions values and protects your right to privacy and understands that privacy itself is important to the successful use of the internet. It is our policy to not only handle personal information responsibly but also to respect the privacy of users on this website. It is our intent with the following information to inform you of the type of information we collect and how this information is used.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personal Identifiable Information is personal information specifically about you. This includes your name, address, e-mail address, user ID and any other password, credit card number, social security number, and other information of this type.

How information is collected and handled

No information is collected unless it is asked for. This means that if you are simply browsing our website and no information is entered, we will not collect any information from you. The information collected by your entering data in this website is solely up to you. However, if you have chosen to voluntarily enter information you have consented to Raymond Handling Solutions collecting and using the information entered including any personally identifiable information. We do not sell or rent personal information collected through this website, however by entering information into this website you have further consented to Raymond Handling Solutions disclosing any and all information for the purposes of protecting Raymond Handling Solutions any for any other reason permitted under State and Federal Law.

Cookies and how they are used

A cookie is information that a web server stores on a user’s computer when the user browses a particular website. This information helps the web-server track such things as user preferences and data that the user may submit while browsing the site. Raymond Handling Solutions uses cookies to track website usage and to save any preferences that may have been set by the user. Cookies cannot retrieve any information from your hard drive. Although you have the ability to modify your browser to either accept or reject cookies, it may not be possible to utilize Raymond Handling Solutions services which require registration if you decide to reject all cookies.

How your information is protected

We take great care in the handling and protection of your personally identifiable information. Raymond Handling Solutions utilizes industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection, and site monitoring. Despite our best efforts, no information transmitted over the internet is absolutely protected. As a result, Raymond handling Solutions cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or by us via this website or by any means which requires the use of the internet. Once information is received we make our best effort to secure all information on our server and limit access to information, including personal identifiable information, only to employees who need it to perform their job and to service our clients. You can also help to protect your information by not disclosing your password to anyone and signing out of the website when you have finished your work.

Your rights

You have the right to review and change your personal information. If you wish to review or change additional information not in the website or you would like to know more about our privacy policy please feel free to contact us.

Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs information gathering online from or about children under the age of 13. Our website is not intended for children at any age and Raymond Handling Solutions does not knowingly collect personal information from any such child.

Other sites and links to other sites

Although Raymond Handling Solutions associates with reputable companies who share in our vision of privacy we are not responsible for the privacy practices engaged by other sites. This includes any website on the internet other than Raymond Handling Solutions whether accessed through a link contained in our website or otherwise.

Privacy Policy for California Residents

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

This Privacy Policy for California Residents (“CCPA Privacy Policy”) supplements the information contained in Raymond Handling Solution's (“Raymond” or “we,” “us,” or “our”) Privacy Statement and applies solely to all visitors, users, customers, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this CCPA Privacy Policy to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this CCPA Privacy Policy.

Raymond Handling Solutions as a Service Provider

When Raymond Handling Solutions acts as a service provider for its customers, we collect personal information (as defined below) on behalf of our customers subject to our contractual obligations.  When we act as a service provider, we follow the instructions of our customer on how to process personal information on our customer’s behalf.  The below provisions of this CCPA Privacy Policy do not apply to the personal information that Raymond processes on behalf of our customers.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, Raymond has collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last 12 months:

Category Example
Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth, and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
Geolocation data. Physical location or movements.
Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

 

Raymond Handling Solutions obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you when you create an online Raymond account, make a purchase through the site, opt-in to receive marketing communications from us or otherwise contact us using a contact form, or submit job application materials.
  • Indirectly from you when you use the site or are logged in to your account.

Use of Personal Information

We may use, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • Fulfilling your orders for products or services and related activities, such as product and service delivery, customer service, account and billing management, support and training, product update and safety related notices, and to provide other services related to your purchase.
  • Managing our contractual obligations and your ongoing relationship with us, including interacting with you, analyzing and improving the products and services we offer, informing you about our products or services, as well as special offers and promotions.
  • Ensuring the security of our websites, networks and systems, and premises, as well as protecting us against fraud.
  • Managing our everyday business needs, such as payment processing and financial account management, product development, contract management, website administration, fulfillment, corporate governance, audit, reporting, and legal compliance.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

Raymond will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

Raymond Handling Solutions may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information to a third party for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding 12 months, Raymond has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Category D: Commercial information.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category G: Geolocation data.

 Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Category J: Non-public education information.

 We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Affiliates.
  • Sales and Service Centers.

In the preceding 12 months, Raymond has not sold any personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Raymond disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Raymond delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing us at marketing@raymondhs.net.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Changes to Our CCPA Privacy Policy

Raymond reserves the right to amend this CCPA Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this CCPA Privacy Policy, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the CCPA Privacy Policy’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this CCPA Privacy Policy, the ways in which Raymond collects and uses your information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 1-800-669-5438
Website: www.raymondhandlingsolutions.com
Email: marketing@raymondhs.net

Thank you for visiting!